Results

1993/94

Results

Date C V Opposition Res Pos Att i
Aug 3 LC 1 A Alloa Athletic L 0-1 443
7 L2 H East Fife L 0-1 9 429
14 L2 A East Stirlingshire L 1-2 12 301
21 L2 A Meadowbank Thistle D 1-1 13 300
28 L2 H Arbroath W 2-0 7 492
Sep 4 L2 H Albion Rovers D 1-1 8 433
11 L2 A Cowdenbeath W 2-1 7 323
18 L2 H Stranraer W 1-0 5 485
25 L2 A Forfar Athletic D 1-1 7 498
Oct 2 L2 A Stenhousemuir L 1-2 9 300
6 CC 1 A Queen of the South L 1-2 1204
9 L2 H Queen's Park W 6-0 7 414
16 L2 H Montrose D 3-3 6 417
23 L2 A Alloa Athletic L 0-1 7 542
30 L2 A Queen of the South W 5-2 7 782
Nov 6 L2 H East Stirlingshire D 2-2 6 453
13 L2 A Stranraer L 0-3 7 750
27 L2 A Queen's Park D 0-0 6 637
30 L2 H Forfar Athletic L 0-2 6 297
Dec 4 L2 H Stenhousemuir W 2-1 6 396
18 L2 A East Fife D 1-1 8 756
Jan 8 SC 2 H East Fife W 1-0 742
11 L2 H Meadowbank Thistle D 2-2 8 431
18 L2 H Queen of the South L 1-2 8 457
22 L2 A Montrose W 3-2 8 461
26 L2 A Arbroath W 4-0 7 585
29 SC 3 A Stirling Albion L 0-1 1103
Feb 1 L2 H Alloa Athletic D 1-1 7 556
5 L2 H Cowdenbeath W 3-2 5 499
12 L2 A Albion Rovers W 2-0 5 267
22 L2 H Stranraer W 1-0 3 515
26 L2 A Queen's Park W 3-1 3 455
Mar 5 L2 H East Fife L 1-3 4 507
12 L2 A Montrose L 1-3 4 624
19 L2 H Alloa Athletic D 1-1 4 463
26 L2 A Cowdenbeath W 5-1 4 268
Apr 2 L2 A Queen of the South D 0-0 4 928
9 L2 H Forfar Athletic D 2-2 4 387
16 L2 H Albion Rovers W 3-0 4 489
23 L2 A Meadowbank Thistle W 2-1 4 355
30 L2 H Stenhousemuir W 3-0 4 599
May 7 L2 A East Stirlingshire W 3-1 2 438
14 L2 H Arbroath W 5-0 2 478

SFL Division 2

Home Away
    Pld W D L F A W D L F A GD Pts
1 Stranraer 39 15 2 3 38 17 8 8 3 25 17 29 56
2 Berwick Rangers 39 9 7 4 40 23 9 5 5 35 23 29 48
3 Stenhousemuir 39 10 6 3 35 15 9 3 8 27 29 18 47
4 Meadowbank Thistle 39 9 8 2 36 24 8 5 7 26 24 14 47
5 Queen of the South 39 9 3 7 36 20 8 6 6 33 28 21 43
6 East Fife 39 9 5 5 33 23 6 6 8 25 29 6 41
7 Alloa Athletic 39 6 8 6 16 17 6 9 4 25 22 2 41
8 Forfar Athletic 39 6 6 8 27 32 8 5 6 31 26 0 39
9 East Stirlingshire 39 7 3 9 29 31 6 8 6 25 26 -3 37
10 Montrose 39 6 5 8 24 25 8 3 9 32 36 -5 36
11 Queen's Park 39 10 4 6 34 32 2 6 11 18 44 -24 34
12 Arbroath 39 6 8 5 24 28 6 1 13 18 39 -25 33
13 Albion Rovers 39 3 5 12 18 33 4 5 10 19 33 -29 24
14 Cowdenbeath 39 1 4 15 19 39 5 4 10 21 33 -32 20
blank
Stranraer promoted to Division 1 as champions. Teams finishing 2nd to 6th promoted to form new Division 2 with bottom five of Division 1; the remaining eight clubs forming Division 3 along with Highland League clubs Caledonian Thistle and Ross County.who were elected to the Scottish Football League.

Appearances & Goals

L2 LC SC CC
A S G A S G A S G A S G
Alan Banks 36 1 6 1 2 1 1
Lee Boyle 6 1 2
Paolo Ceccarelli 1
John Coughlin 11 1 1
Mark Cowan 37 4 1 2 1
Craig Cunningham 7 6 4 1 1
Alan Davidson 1
Greig Donaldson 1 1 1
Paul Forrester 2 3 3
Stuart Gallacher 2 2 1
Kevin Gibson 22 1 1 1
Tommy Graham 14 11 2 1 1 1
Tony Hall 28 3 2 1 1 1 1
Warren Hawke 20 12 2
Tony Healer 1
Willie Irvine 37 1 15 1 2
Kevin Kane 34 2 10 1 1 1 1 1
Tommy King 1 4
Gavin Kirkwood 1
Owen Lawson 1
Steven Muir 1
Martin Neil 28 7 1 2
Gary O'Connor 26 1 1 1
Marc Osbourne 6
Steve Richardson 17 5 1 1
Stuart Romaines 4
David Scott 11 7 3 1
John Sokoluk 1 1
Alan Tait 1
Craig Valentine 39 1 2 1
Mark Wilson 23 3 2 1 1
Ken Young 9 7 3 1
Neil Young 3 1
own goal 1
Number of players used: 33