Results

2017/18: Little Improvement

Results

Date C V Opposition Res Pos Att i
Jul 15 LC GF H Greenock Morton L 0-1 4 701
18 LC GF A Edinburgh City D 2-2 4 247
25 LC GF H Queen's Park L 2-3 5 305
29 LC GF A Motherwell L 0-1 5 2524
Aug 5 L2 H Clyde W 3-1 1 547
12 L2 A Stirling Albion L 0-4 6 618
15 CC 1S A Kilmarnock U20 W 2-0 255
19 L2 H Annan Athletic L 1-5 9 494
26 L2 A Cowdenbeath W 1-0 5 380
Sep 2 CC 2 H Queen of the South L 0-5 621
9 L2 A Edinburgh City L 0-1 8 308
16 L2 H Elgin City W 3-2 5 492
23 L2 A Stenhousemuir L 0-3 6 348
30 L2 A Peterhead W 2-0 5 502
Oct 14 SC 2 H Annan Athletic W 1-0 379
21 L2 H Montrose L 0-1 7 508
28 L2 H Cowdenbeath W 1-0 6 487
Nov 4 L2 A Annan Athletic D 0-0 6 442
11 L2 H Edinburgh City D 1-1 6 467
18 SC 3 A Arbroath L 0-3 536
25 L2 A Elgin City L 1-5 7 508
Dec 2 L2 H Stirling Albion W 1-0 7 442
9 L2 A Montrose L 0-3 7 430
23 L2 A Clyde D 0-0 7 503
Jan 2 L2 A Edinburgh City L 0-3 7 446
6 L2 A Stirling Albion L 0-2 7 597
13 L2 H Annan Athletic L 0-2 7 388
27 L2 A Cowdenbeath W 3-1 7 332
30 L2 H Peterhead L 2-3 7 330
Feb 3 L2 A Stenhousemuir L 0-4 7 323
10 L2 H Clyde L 0-1 8 474
17 L2 A Peterhead D 1-1 8 604
24 L2 H Montrose D 2-2 8 417
Mar 10 L2 A Elgin City L 0-3 8 531
13 L2 H Stirling Albion L 0-1 9 302
24 L2 H Edinburgh City D 1-1 9 516
27 L2 H Elgin City D 2-2 9 323
31 L2 A Annan Athletic D 0-0 9 378
Apr 7 L2 H Peterhead L 1-3 9 403
14 L2 A Montrose L 0-1 9 805
17 L2 H Stenhousemuir D 0-0 9 326
21 L2 H Cowdenbeath W 1-0 8 596
24 L2 H Stenhousemuir D 2-2 8 295
28 L2 A Clyde W 2-1 8 804

SPFL League 2

Home Away
    Pld W D L F A W D L F A GD Pts
1 Montrose 36 11 4 3 31 22 12 4 2 29 13 25 77
2 Peterhead 36 11 2 5 37 21 13 2 3 42 18 40 76
3 Stirling Albion 36 8 4 6 30 24 8 3 7 31 28 9 55
4 Stenhousemuir 36 9 1 8 32 26 6 8 4 24 21 9 54
5 Clyde 36 7 6 5 23 23 7 3 8 29 27 2 51
6 Elgin City 36 10 4 4 31 16 4 3 11 23 45 -7 49
7 Annan Athletic 36 6 8 4 24 17 6 3 9 25 24 8 47
8 Berwick Rangers 36 5 6 7 21 27 4 4 10 10 32 -28 37
9 Edinburgh City 36 4 4 10 19 31 3 5 10 18 31 -25 30
10 Cowdenbeath 36 3 3 12 12 35 1 7 10 11 21 -33 22
blank
Montrose promoted as champions. Stenhousemuir promoted as play-off winners. No club relegated.

Appearances & Goals

L2 LC CC SC
A S G A S G A S G A S G
Sean Brennan 3
Jamie Chapman 1
Jack Cook 4 3 2
Callum Donaldson 4 1 2 2 1
Jonny Fairbairn 11 2 1 1 1
Oliver Fleming 18 3 1 4 2 2
Marcus Godinho 13 1
Jack Hamilton 14 2 8
Andrew Irving 12 6 2 4 2
Darren Lavery 25 7 3 1 2
Robbie McCrorie 33 4 2 2
Chris McDonald 11 5 4 1 2
Michael McKenna 19 6 1 1 2 1 2
Kevin McKinlay 15 2 1 1
Aaron Murrell 14 16 5 2 2 1 2 1 1
Steven Notman 27 1 2 1 1 1
Declan O'Kane 14 1
Jordan Orru 10 5 1 2
Alex Petkov 5 1
Gary Phillips 27 5 1 2 1 1 2
Greg Rutherford 3 4 3 1 1 1 1
Pat Scullion 10 1 3 1 1 1 2 1
Ousman See 10 3 3
Paul Simpson 1 4
Keiran Stewart 29 3 4 2 2
Steven Thomson 16 17 2 2 2 1 2 1 1 1
Jamie Todd 14 1 1
Daniel Watt 1 1
Kevin Waugh 2 1 2
Paul Willis 12 1 2
Robert Wilson 20
Number of Players Used: 31